Program

CLICK HERE FOR THE (UPDATED) CONCURRENT SESSIONS

concurrent sessions and room assignments subject to change without notice


CONFERENCE SCHEDULE 

Please note this schedule is subject to change without notice

Convention Centre (CC)

(All Conference Programming + Pre-Conference + Closing Banquet)

4 Queen St, Charlottetown, PE C1A 4A2

Confederation Centre

(Welcome Reception)

145 Richmond St, Charlottetown, PE C1A 1J1

Holman Grand

(Additional Concurrent Sessions)

123 Grafton St, Charlottetown, PE C1A 1K9

SATURDAY, JUNE 16, 2018

12:00 - 5:00 Registration Check-In CC, Delta Foyer

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 17, 2018

8:00 - 4:00 Registration Check-In CC, Delta Foyer
9:00 - 12:00 *Pre-Conference Workshops CC
12:00 - 1:00 *Pre-Conference Lunch CC, Delta Foyer
1:00 - 4:00 *Pre-Conference Workshops CC
1:00 - 4:00 *Fox Meadow Golf Excursion   Off Site
1:00 - 4:00 *Private Island Drive Excursion Off Site
6:00 - 7:00 Newcomers Reception Confederation Centre, Art Gallery
7:00 - 9:00 Welcome Reception Confederation Centre, Memorial Hall
9:00 - 12:00 *Optional Extended Networking John Brown Richmond Street Grill/Fishbones Oyster Bar & Grill/Receiver Coffee House

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY, JUNE 18, 2018

5:00 - 6:00 Sunrise Ceremony Delta Hotel Lobby
6:30 - 7:30 Early Risers Club CC, Harbourview Deck
7:00 - 4:00 Registration Check-In CC, Delta Foyer
8:00 - 9:30

Conference Opening and Keynote, Candy Palmater

CC, Coles/Gray/Palmer
9:30 - 10:00 Nutrition Break/Poster and Exhibitor Showcase CC, Sir John A. MacDonald
10:00 - 11:00 Concurrent Sessions 1 CC/HG
11:15 - 12:15 Concurrent Sessions 2 CC/HG
12:15 - 1:15 Lunch/Poster and Exhibitor Showcase CC, Sir John A. MacDonald
1:15 - 2:15 **Concurrent Sessions 3 CC/HG
2:15 - 2:45 Nutrition Break/Poster and Exhibitor Showcase CC, Sir John A. MacDonald
2:45 - 3:45 Concurent Sessions 4 CC/HG
3:45 - 4:45 Community/Ancillary Meetings CC
5:00 - 6:00 College/CEGEP Reception Delta Hotel, Premium Suite
6:00 - 7:00 Optional Community Networking Various
7:00 - 9:00 *Lobster Supper and Harbour Excursion Off Site
9:00 - 12:00 *Optional Extended Networking Hop Yard Beer and Vinyl Bar

TUESDAY, JUNE 19, 2018

5:00 - 6:00 Sunrise Ceremony Delta Hotel Lobby
6:30 - 7:00 Early Risers Club CC, Harbourview Deck
7:00 - 4:00 Registration Check-In CC, Delta Foyer
8:00 - 9:00 Invitational Speaker, Dr. Peter Cornish CC, Coles/Gray/Palmer
9:00 - 9:30 Nutrition Break/Poster and Sponsor Showcase CC, Sir John A. MacDonald
9:30 - 10:30 Concurrent Sessions 5 CC/HG
10:45 - 11:45 **Concurrent Sessions 6 CC/HG
11:45 - 12:30 Lunch/Poster and Sponsor Showcase CC, Sir John A. MacDonald
12:30 - 1:30 Concurrent Sessions 7 CC/HG
1:45 - 2:15 Concurrent Sessions 8 CC/HG
2:15 - 2:45 Nutrition Break/Poster and Sponsor Showcase CC, Sir. John A. MacDonald
2:45 - 3:45 Concurrent Sessions 9 & Living Library CC, Pope/HG
3:45 - 4:45 Community/Ancillary Meetings CC
6:00 - 7:00 Optional Community Networking Off Site
5:00 - 8:00 *Private Beach Walk and Dinner in Cavendish Excursion Off Site
6:00 - 8:00 *Culinary Walking Tour Excursion Off Site
9:00 - 12:00 Kara-O-CACUSS The Alley

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20, 2018

5:00 - 6:00 Sunrise Ceremony Delta Hotel Lobby
6:30 - 7:30 Early Risers Club CC, Harbourview Deck
7:00 - 12:00 Registration and Check-In CC, Delta Foyer
8:00 - 9:00 ARUCC AGM CC, Pope
9:00 - 10:00 Mi'kmaq Legends + Invitational Speaker  CC, Gray/Palmer/Pope
10:00 - 10:15 Nutrition Break (Grab n' Go) CC, Convention and Harbour Foyer
10:15 - 11:15 ***Concurrent Sessions 10 CC
11:15 - 12:15 ***Concurrent Sessions 10 (cont'd) CC
12:15 - 1:45

ARUCC Awards & Lunch + CACUSS AGM + Awards & Lunch

CC, Sir John A. MacDonald/Coles/Gray/Palmer
1:45 - 2:45 Concurrent Sessions 11 CC
3:00 - 4:00 Concurrent Sessions 12 CC
6:30PM - 1:00AM Closing Banquet + Awards CC, Coles/Gray/Palmer

THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2018

9:00 - 1:00 *Culinary Boot Camp Culinary Institute of Canada
     

*Additional Fee

**Big Ideas Session included

***120 Minute Session