CACUSS Celebrates Awards and Recognitions

June 28, 2019

Celebrating excellence and contributions to Canadian Student Affairs

June is a time for celebration across the Canadian Student Affairs community. CACUSS celebrated the following accomplishments and contributions to our association and our field on Wednesday June 19th 2019.

Congratulations to all of those who have made contributions and thank you to those of you who have served CACUSS this past year.

For more information about CACUSS Awards and Recognition, go to https://www.cacuss.ca/resources/awards-and-grants/index.html

Award of Honour
Tim Rahilly, Mount Royal University

Life Memberships
Bonnie Blankert
David Hannah
Kandi McElary

Innovation Award
College Student Success Innovation Centre, Mohawk College

Student Leadership Award
Stephanie Tate, Thompson Rivers University

New and Emerging Professionals Award
Carol Ducharme, Ontario Tech University
Jennifer Flood, Humber College

Leaders in Learning Award
Sania Hameed, University of Toronto
Tayyab Rashid, University of Toronto Scarborough

Award of Service
Darran Fernandez, University of British Columbia
Amy Gaukel, Lassonde School of Engineering, York University
Chris Glover, Lakehead University
Julie Guindon, University of Toronto
Janet Miller, Mount Royal University
Jessica Pilfold, University of Guelph-Humber
Tim Rahilly, Mount Royal University
Natasha Reynolds, Mount Royal University
Jean Thompson, University of Guelph
Kathryn Verkerk, Simon Fraser University

Conference Bursary Recipients
Kelly Hollingshead, Western University
Krista Kermer, Trent University
Shannon McKechnie, Western University
Nicole Wadden Garland, University of Prince Edward Island

CACUSS members contribute significantly to our organization through participation in Committees and Working Groups and by leading our Communities of Practice.

CACUSS would like to thank the following individuals for their service in 2018-2019

Policy Committee:
Darran Fernandez, University of British Columbia
John Arnou, St. Jerome’s University
Sarah Burley, University of Toronto
Shannon Dunn, University of British Columbia
Evan Hilchey, Camosun College
Lianne Newman, Ryerson University

Finance Committee:
Angie Clarke, Marine Institute
David Norwood, Contestoga College
Rebecca Ho, Simon Fraser University
Wesley Moir, York University
Tolu Kayode, Humber College
Ian Simmie, McGill University
Thomas Kaddour, Humber College

Professional Development Committee:
Shari Walsh, Niagara College
Nicole Crozier, University of Victoria
Julie Guindon, U of T Mississauga
Pearl Mendoça, Mohawk College
Melissa Warden Black, University of Manitoba

Research/Awards Committee:
Amy Gaukel, Lassonde/York University
Anne Comfort, Mount Allison University
Jennifer Gonzales, Ryerson University
John Hannah, Ryerson University
Jessica Pilfold, University of Guelph-Humber
Chris Rogerson, BCIT
Ferzeen Sammy, U of T Mississauga
Mary Stafanidis, University of Toronto

Program Committee 
Kathryn Verkerk, SFU (Conference Chair)
Julie Guindon, University of Toronto
Janet Miller, Mount Royal University
Jessica Pilfold, University of Guelph-Humber
Jean Thompson, University of Guelph

Sub-Committees

Host - Mount Royal University 
Don Best (Sub Committee Co-Chair)
Janet Miller (Sub Committee Co-Chair)
Natasha Reynolds (Sub Committee Co-Chair)
Charmaine Brewer
Mackenzie Cann
Tracie Czerkawski
Mozz Morrissey
Lori Ostergaard
Dion Simon 
Shane Simpson
Courtney Warren

Program Development
Julie Guindon, University of Toronto
Jessica Pilfold, University of Guelph-Humber
Scott Dempsey, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Natasha Reynolds, Mount Royal University
Akeisha Lari, University of Ontario Institute of Technology

Program Review
Jean Thompson, University of Guelph
Cory Coletta, Seneca College
Maxwell Toulch
Erin Clifford, University of Toronto
Don Best, Mount Royal University
Greg Veltman, Mount Royal University

CACUSS would also like to thank the 2018-19 Co-Chairs of the Communities of Practice and Networks for their contributions:

Aboriginal Student Services Assembly (NASSA)
Dave Seaweed, Douglas College
Sandra Wong, Brock University

Accessibility and Inclusion
Anne Comfort, Mount Allison University
Michelle Magnusson, Brandon

Advising
Paige Doherty, University of Waterloo
Brigitte Weibe, University of Manitoba

Campus Mental Health
Lina Di Genova, McGill University
Tayyab Rashid, University of Toronto Scarborough

Co-Curricular Record
Kristina Bartold, St. Jerome’s University
Thomas Kaddour, Humber College

Community-Engaged Learning
Alysha Ferguson, University of Toronto, Mississauga
Kelly Hollingshead, Western University

Digital Communications in Higher Education
Duke Indrasiagmany, University of British Columbia
Mitchell Miller, McGill University

Graduate and Second-Entry Students
Zarine Ahmed, University of Toronto
Jennifer Pinker, University of Toronto

Internationalization of Student Affairs
Robert Coffey, Michigan State University

Leadership Educators
Sarah Memme, University of Toronto
Amanda Sartori, York University

Orientation, Transition, Retention
Eric Glanville, Douglas College
Paige LeBar, Simon Fraser University

Post-Secondary Counselling
Michael Huston, Royal Roads University
Maheen Saval, Sheridan College

Research, Assessment & Evaluation
Lesley D’Souza, Western University
Sara Wills, Carleton University

Spirituality and Religious Pluralism
Oriana Bertucco, University of Toronto
Ellie Hummel, Concordia University

Student Case Managers
Vicki Boman, Carleton University
Andrea Dalimonte, Wilfrid Laurier University-Brantford

Student Conduct
Lyndsay Anderson, Dalhousie University
Kyle Baillie, University of the Fraser Valley

Student Health
Chelsea Corsi, Thompson Rivers University
Aimee Jaun, Lakehead University

Student Peer Support Programs
Erin Clifford, University of Toronto
Krista Kermer, Trent University

Students with Family Responsibilities
Kaye Francis, University of Toronto
Lindsay Gore, University of Windsor